Nutcracker Sweets Casting 2021

Charlottesville Ballet thanks the many students who auditioned for this year’s student production of CBA’s Nutcracker Sweets. If dancers were selected for a role in this year’s production, their casting is listed below.

IMPORTANT!

To accept your role, email [email protected] by Monday, November 15th, no later than 5:00PM.
Each dancer will be assessed a camp fee ($195) and the credit card on file will be charged upon acceptance of the role. Please note that not all students perform in every performance. The casting list is broken down by performance day, so please read the entire page thoroughly to find your student’s name.

Nutcracker Information Packet

Please see our cast information packet below with all details including call times, attire information, volunteer information, and ticket information for CBA’s Nutcracker Sweets.

PERFORMANCES & REHEARSALS:

Attendance at all rehearsal camp dates and dress rehearsals is mandatory. If an absence is necessary due to an unforeseen illness or emergency, please give immediate notice to [email protected] Observing over Zoom or a make-up private lesson may be required in the event of such an absence.

Nutcracker Sweets Camp Schedule:

Week 1: Monday-Friday, November 29-December 3
Week 2: Monday-Wednesday, December 6-8
Location: Charlottesville Ballet Studios – Arrival/Dismissal at the BACK of the building.

  • Dew Drop Attendants Cast A | 4:15-5:00PM
  • Sheep Cast A | 4:15-5:00PM
  • Ballerina Dolls Cast A | 4:15-5:00PM
  • Dew Drop Attendants Cast B | 5:00-5:45PM
  • Sheep Cast B | 5:00-5:45PM
  • Tea | 5:00-6:00PM
  • Ballerina Dolls Cast B | 5:15-6:00PM
  • Sugar Plum Attendants | 5:45-6:45PM
  • Harlequin Dolls | 6:00-6:45PM

———————————————————————————————-

Week 1: Monday-Friday, November 29-December 3
Week 2: Monday-Tuesday, December 6-7
Location: Charlottesville Ballet Studios – Arrival/Dismissal at the BACK of the building.

  • Mouse King & Nutcracker | 6:45-8:00PM
  • Pre-Professional A Students | 6:00-7:45PM (PPA Class 6:00-6:45PM, Rehearsal 6:45-7:45PM)
  • Pre-Professional B Students | 6:00-8:00PM (PPB Class 6:00-6:45PM, Rehearsal 6:45-8:00PM)
  • Pre-Professional C Students | 6:00-8:00PM (PPC Class 6:00-6:45PM, Rehearsal 6:45-8:00PM)

———————————————————————————————-

Wednesday, December 8
Location: Below roles only at The Center at Belvedere | 540 Belvedere Boulevard, Charlottesville, VA 22901

  • Pre-Professional A & C Students | 5:30-8:15PM
  • Mouse King, Nutcracker, Clara, & Pre-Professional B Students | 5:30-8:45PM

Dress Rehearsals at The Center at Belvedere:

540 Belvedere Boulevard, Charlottesville, VA 22901

CAST A: Thursday, December 9
4:45PM | Harlequin Dolls, Ballerina Dolls, Party Girls, & Clara Arrival
5:15PM | Sheep, Dew Drop Attendants, Nutcracker, & Mouse King Arrival
5:30PM | Sugar Plum Attendants, Tea, Mice, Soldiers, Snowflakes, Arabian, & Gingerbread Arrival
8:15PM | Ballerina Dolls, Harlequin Dolls, Dew Drop Attendants, Younger Party Girls, Mice & Sheep Dismissal
8:45PM | Sugar Plum Attendants, Tea, Soldiers, Gingerbread, Nutcracker, Mouse King, & Clara Dismissal
9:00PM | Arabian Dismissal

CAST B: Friday, December 10
4:45PM | Harlequin Dolls, Ballerina Dolls, Party Girls, & Clara Arrival
5:15PM | Sheep, Dew Drop Attendants, Nutcracker, & Mouse King Arrival
5:30PM | Sugar Plum Attendants, Tea, Mice, Soldiers, Snowflakes, Arabian, & Gingerbread Arrival
8:15PM | Ballerina Dolls, Harlequin Dolls, Dew Drop Attendants, Younger Party Girls, Mice & Sheep Dismissal
8:45PM | Sugar Plum Attendants, Tea, Soldiers, Gingerbread, Nutcracker, Mouse King, & Clara Dismissal
9:00PM | Arabian Dismissal

Performances at The Center at Belvedere:

540 Belvedere Boulevard, Charlottesville, VA 22901

Cast A: Saturday, December 11
Performances at 11:30AM and 2:30PM
Dancer Arrival Time: Approximately 60-90 minutes prior to the first show time. To be listed in the parent packet coming soon.

Cast B: Sunday, December 12
Performances at 3:00PM and 6:00PM
Dancer Arrival Time: Approximately 60-90 minutes prior to the first show time. To be listed in the parent packet coming soon.

Tickets: Tickets will be available for purchase online only beginning November 15.


NUTCRACKER 2021 CASTING:

To search for your student’s name:
PC: Control + F
Mac: Command ⌘ + F

CBA’s Nutcracker Sweets Saturday Performances

CAST A

Date: Saturday, December 11 | Performances at 11:30AM and 2:30PM

The Center at Belvedere | 540 Belvedere Boulevard, Charlottesville, VA 22901

Clara: Marina Oliveira (Understudy: Sylvia Moses)
*Class with Clara: Abby Stiffler will join the kids on stage as Clara to take class at 5:30PM.

Older Party Girls: Avery Davis, Fay Kobyra, Natalie Macbeth, Sylvia Moses

Younger Party Girls: Zoë Hawkins, Nadia Howard, Harlow Lawrence, Tabitha Lotter, Eleanor Trimble, Brooklyn Whitley

Mice: Eleanor Bassett-Taurel, Addie Curtis, Jocelyn Hurd, Preston Silvers, Beatrice Zarnegar

Soldiers: Carson Fields, Kasumi Furukawa, Alicia Jiang, Lily Lischke, Olivia Ramírez-Weaver

Mouse King: Jack Wielar (Understudy: Olivia Ramírez-Weaver) 

Nutcracker: Finnegan Driscoll (Understudy: Jack Wielar)

Snowflakes: Avery Davis, Fay Kobyra, Natalie Macbeth, Sylvia Moses (Understudies: Carson Fields, Kasumi Furukawa, Alicia Jiang, Lily Lischke)

Arabian: Avery Davis, Fay Kobyra, Natalie Macbeth, Sylvia Moses (Understudies: Carson Fields, Kasumi Furukawa, Alicia Jiang, Lily Lischke)

Gingerbread: Carson Fields, Kasumi Furukawa, Alicia Jiang, Lily Lischke, Olivia Ramírez-Weaver

Ballerina Dolls: Elyse Allen, Theodora Athayde, Grier Bernard, Madison Esposito, Clara Hoppin, Vanyu Lin, Lucrecia Mullins-Aviles, Miranda Wagner

Dew Drop Attendants: Sarah Artusio, Eponine Gabel, Miller Galvin, Genevieve Hegge, Maddie Walker

Sheep: Camille Cacatian, Narumi Furukawa, Eva Greene, Sammie Jorgensen, Juliana Kelly, Walker Kretlow, Gracie Toe

Harlequin Dolls: Lylah Burtner, Arleigh Johnson, Mallory Jones, Sabina Kurtz, Miriam Lotter, Lanaysia Scott, Katie Smith, Gretchen Traud, Porter VonAchen

Tea: Georgia Barrow, Claire Breton-Whipple, Carrington Hillis, Kayla Hofer, Avery Melton, Layla Quinton, Campbell Reese, Katelyn Thompson

Sugar Plum Attendants: Amelia Anderson, Caroline Bruton, Fernanda D’Amiano, Imogen Fagan, Stella Graham, Erin Megonigal, Tilda Rajagopalan

CBA’s Nutcracker Sweets Sunday Performances

CAST B

Date: Sunday, December 12 | Performances at 3:00PM and 6:00PM

The Center at Belvedere | 540 Belvedere Boulevard, Charlottesville, VA 22901

Clara: Abby Stiffler (Understudy: Sylvia Moses)
*Class with Clara: Marina Oliveira will join the kids on stage as Clara to take class at 12:00PM.

Older Party Girls: Avery Davis, Fay Kobyra, Natalie Macbeth, Sylvia Moses

Younger Party Girls: Eleanor Bassett-Taurel, Addie Curtis, Jocelyn Hurd, Preston Silvers, Beatrice Zarnegar

Mice: Zoë Hawkins, Nadia Howard, Harlow Lawrence, Tabitha Lotter, Eleanor Trimble, Brooklyn Whitley

Soldiers: Carson Fields, Kasumi Furukawa, Alicia Jiang, Lily Lischke, Olivia Ramírez-Weaver

Mouse King: Jack Wielar (Understudy: Olivia Ramírez-Weaver) 

Nutcracker: Finnegan Driscoll (Understudy: Jack Wielar)

Snowflakes: Avery Davis, Fay Kobyra, Natalie Macbeth, Sylvia Moses (Understudies: Carson Fields, Kasumi Furukawa, Alicia Jiang, Lily Lischke)

Arabian: Avery Davis, Fay Kobyra, Natalie Macbeth, Sylvia Moses (Understudies: Carson Fields, Kasumi Furukawa, Alicia Jiang, Lily Lischke)

Gingerbread: Carson Fields, Kasumi Furukawa, Alicia Jiang, Lily Lischke, Olivia Ramírez-Weaver

Ballerina Dolls: Molly Boler, Beatrice Campanelli, Elizabeth Lindberg, Cecilia MacDonald, Lana Mangan, Cornelia Moorman, Lian Salahaldeen, Sarah Wages

Dew Drop Attendants: Vivian Amberly, Serita Barzun, Billie Harrison, Emery Nicolette, Zoe Terlesky

Sheep: Addison Brugh, Hazel Fulton, Della Kelley, Victoria Muratt, Maryam Salahaldeen, Alana Weaver

Harlequin Dolls: Lylah Burtner, Arleigh Johnson, Mallory Jones, Sabina Kurtz, Miriam Lotter, Lanaysia Scott, Katie Smith, Gretchen Traud, Porter VonAchen

Tea: Georgia Barrow, Claire Breton-Whipple, Carrington Hillis, Kayla Hofer, Avery Melton, Layla Quinton, Campbell Reese, Katelyn Thompson

Sugar Plum Attendants: Amelia Anderson, Caroline Bruton, Fernanda D’Amiano, Imogen Fagan, Stella Graham, Erin Megonigal, Tilda Rajagopalan