Nutcracker Casting 2019

Nutcracker Parent Packet

Here is the full information packet for parents with all details including call times for the 2019 production of The Nutcracker.


Charlottesville Ballet thanks the many students who auditioned for this year’s professional production of The Nutcracker. If dancers were selected for a role in this year’s production, their casting is listed below.

IMPORTANT!

To accept your role, email [email protected]  by Thursday, September 19th, no later than 5:00PM.
Each dancer will be assessed a performance fee ($195) and the credit card on file will be charged upon acceptance of the role. Please note that not all students perform in every performance. The casting list is broken down by performance day, so please read the entire page thoroughly to find your student’s name.

PERFORMANCES & REHEARSALS:

Attendance at all rehearsals, put-togethers, and dress rehearsals is mandatory. If an absence is necessary due to an unforeseen illness or emergency, please give immediate notice to [email protected] A make-up private lesson may be required in the event of such an absence.

Nutcracker Staging Day – Charlottesville Only (Accepted students MUST be available):

Saturday, September 21 at Charlottesville Ballet Studios:

  • Soldiers | 12:00pm-2:00pm
  • Clara | 12:00pm-6:30pm
  • Mice | 12:00pm-2:00pm
  • Fritz | 1:00pm-6:30pm
  • Angels (Blue & Silver Casts) | 1:00-2:00pm
  • Angels (Red & Green Casts) | 2:30-3:30pm
  • Chinese Corps | 2:30-3:30pm
  • Gingerbread | 2:30-3:30pm
  • Sheep | 3:30-4:30pm
  • Party Scene | 3:30-6:30pm

Saturday, September 28 – Party Scene, Gingerbread, Clara and Demi-Soloists Rehearsals with Professional Company at Charlottesville Ballet Studios:

  • Party Scene | 10:00am-12:00pm
  • Gingerbread | 12:00-1:00pm
  • Clara | 10:00am-5:00pm
  • Chinese Demi-Soloists Only | 2:00-4:15pm

Weekly Rehearsals on the following Fridays – Charlottesville Only:
9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/8, 11/15, 12/6   *No rehearsal Thanksgiving Week (11/29)

  • Angels (Blue & Silver Casts) | 5:00-5:45pm
  • Clara | 5:15-8:15pm
  • Soldiers | 5:30-6:30pm
  • Angels (Red & Green Casts) | 5:45-6:30pm
  • Mice | 5:45-6:45pm
  • Sheep | 5:45-6:30pm
  • Chinese Corps | 6:30-7:15pm
  • Party Scene | 6:45-8:15pm

Put-Together Rehearsals with the Professional Company at Charlottesville Ballet Studios: 

CAST A – Saturday, November 23 from 1:45-7:00pm

CAST B – Sunday, November 24 from 12:45-6:00pm

Tech & Dress Rehearsal in the Theater:

Lynchburg Cast – The Academy Center of the Arts | Tuesday, December 10 & Wednesday, December 11  – CBA 4:45-9pm CVB 3:45-9pm

CAST A & B – Piedmont Virginia Community College | December 17, 4-9pm 

Performances in the Theater – call times 1 hour before: 

LYNCHBURG at the Academy Center of the Arts:

December 14 at 2:00pm and 7:00pm

December 15 at 4:00pm

CHARLOTTESVILLE at PVCC’s V. Earl Dickinson Building:  

Cast B – Thursday, December 19 at 11:00am and 3:00pm

Cast A – Friday, December 20 at 2:30pm and 7:00pm

Cast B – Saturday, December 21 at 1:00pm and 4:30pm

Cast A – Sunday, December 22 at 2:00pm and 5:30pm


NUTCRACKER 2019 CASTING:

To search for your student’s name:
PC: Control + F
Mac: Command ⌘ + F

Lynchburg Performances

Cville Cast A + Lynchburg Casts from Central Virginia Ballet: Angels, Sheep, & Chinese

Date: Saturday, December 14 at 2:00pm & 7:00pm & Sunday, December 15 at 4:00pm

The Academy Center of the Arts | 600 Main Street Lynchburg, VA 24504

Party Scene (Cast A – Adults, Maid, Clara, Fritz, Older Party Girls, Younger Party Girls, Party Boys):

Adults: Lucy Bassett, Rebecca Berlin, Kayla Chonoles, Dutch Dorschel, Matthew Ewald, Bill Hines, Rebecca McGregor, Sarah Messer, Eric Ramírez-Weaver, Sherry Whaley

Maid: Rebecca Berlin

Clara: Jaiya Chandra (Understudy: Marina Oliveira)

Fritz: Finnegan Driscoll (Understudy: Jack Wielar)

Older Party Girls: Magdalen Brent, Elizabeth Bryerton, Sophia Levine, Marina Oliveira, Sara Russamano, Abby Stiffler

Younger Party Girls: Julia Crum, Zoë Hawkins, Sylvia Moses, Lily Rehm, Sydney Smythe, Abigail Wilkinson

Party Boys: Benjamin Berthy, Cormac Gabel, Cole Kretsch, Maximus Turner, Jack Wielar

Mice (Cast A): Maeve Chandler, Adeline Curtis, Micaiah Jones, Violet Jordan, Sabina Kurtz, Elina Nielsen, Emma Nielsen, Eleanor Trimble, Elizabeth Wolfe (Understudies: Alicia Jiang, Olivia Ramírez-Weaver, Lily Rehm, Sydney Smythe, Abigail Wilkinson)

Soldiers: Benjamin Berthy, Eleanor Burton, Katie Comer, Avery Davis, Samantha Fischbeck, Stella Graham, Fay Kobyra, Sophia Levine, Natalie Macbeth, Molly McGinthy, Claire Rasmussen, Katie Shaps, Caroline Shiffler (Understudies: Julia Crum, Ava Ellis, Sylvia Moses, Marina Oliveira, Abby Stiffler, Sabra Webb)

Angels: Students from CVB

Chinese Corps: Students from CVB

Chinese Demi-Soloists: Jeanne Berthy, Elizabeth Bryerton 

Sheep: Students from CVB

Gingerbread: Julia Crum, Ava Ellis, Sylvia Moses, Marina Oliveira, Abby Stiffler, Sabra Webb (Understudies: Katie Comer, Avery Davis, Samantha Fischbeck, Sophia Levine, Natalie Macbeth)


Charlottesville Thursday Performances

Cast B

Date: Thursday, December 19 at 11:00am & 3:00pm

The V. Earl Dickinson Building at PVCC | 501 College Drive, Charlottesville, VA 22902

Party Scene (Cast BAdults, Maid, Clara, Fritz, Older Party Girls, Younger Party Girls, Party Boys):

Adults: Lucy Bassett, Rebecca Berlin, Kayla Chonoles, Dutch Dorschel, Matthew Ewald, Bill Hines, Rebecca McGregor, Sarah Messer, Eric Ramírez-Weaver, Sherry Whaley

Maid: Rebecca Berlin

Clara: Jaiya Chandra (Understudy: Marina Oliveira)

Fritz: Finnegan Driscoll (Understudy: Jack Wielar)

Older Party Girls: Jeanne Berthy, Katie Comer, Avery Davis, Samantha Fischbeck, Johanna Shiffler, Sabra Webb

Younger Party Girls: Eleanor Bassett-Taurel, Ava Ellis, Alicia Jiang, Lily Lischke, Natalie Macbeth, Olivia Ramírez-Weaver

Party Boys: Benjamin Berthy, Caius Elliott, Cole Kretsch, Elliott Stipe, Tyndale Wise

Mice (Cast B): Addison Brugh, West Catherine Carr, Arleigh Johnson, Miriam Lotter, Lanaysia Scott, Katie Smith, Porter VonAchen, Alana Weaver, Salem Wise (Understudies: Alicia Jiang, Olivia Ramírez-Weaver, Lily Rehm, Sydney Smythe, Abigail Wilkinson)

Soldiers: Benjamin Berthy, Eleanor Burton, Katie Comer, Avery Davis, Samantha Fischbeck, Stella Graham, Fay Kobyra, Sophia Levine, Natalie Macbeth, Molly McGinthy, Claire Rasmussen, Katie Shaps, Caroline Shiffler (Understudies: Julia Crum, Ava Ellis, Sylvia Moses, Marina Oliveira, Abby Stiffler, Sabra Webb)

Angels (11:00am Show – Red Cast): Serita Barzun, Eva Greene, Emma Li, Carson Powell, Amélie Saunders, Preston Silvers, Violet Wedge, Brooklyn Whitley

Angels (3:00pm Show – Green Cast): Fiona Bedford, Iris Bedford, Laila Howard, Sammie Jorgensen, Preston Silvers, Ezra Sterling, Virginia Stipe, Brooklyn Whitley

Chinese Corps (Cast B): Grace Duffy, Keira Goddard, Aubreigh Hector, Margaret James, Adelyn Luck, Erin Megonigal, Alexis Pullen, Amalia Wise

Chinese Demi-Soloists (Cast B): Jeanne Berthy, Sara Russamano

Sheep (Cast B): Georgiana Burton, Giana Bricker, Sawyer Carr, Kattie Crickenberger, Lilah Davis, Arabelle Elliott, Margaret Hector, Tabitha Lotter, Caroline Long, Evie Wedge

Gingerbread: Julia Crum, Ava Ellis, Sylvia Moses, Marina Oliveira, Abby Stiffler, Sabra Webb (Understudies: Katie Comer, Avery Davis, Samantha Fischbeck, Sophia Levine, Natalie Macbeth)


Charlottesville Friday Performances

Cast A

Date: Friday, December 20 at 2:30pm & 7:00pm

The V. Earl Dickinson Building at PVCC | 501 College Drive, Charlottesville, VA 22902

Party Scene (Cast AAdults, Maid, Clara, Fritz, Older Party Girls, Younger Party Girls, Party Boys):

Adults: Lucy Bassett, Rebecca Berlin, Kayla Chonoles, Dutch Dorschel, Matthew Ewald, Bill Hines, Rebecca McGregor, Sarah Messer, Eric Ramírez-Weaver, Sherry Whaley

Maid: Rebecca Berlin

Clara: Jaiya Chandra (Understudy: Marina Oliveira)

Fritz: Finnegan Driscoll (Understudy: Jack Wielar)

Older Party Girls: Magdalen Brent, Elizabeth Bryerton, Sophia Levine, Marina Oliveira, Sara Russamano, Abby Stiffler

Younger Party Girls: Julia Crum, Zoë Hawkins, Sylvia Moses, Lily Rehm, Sydney Smythe, Abigail Wilkinson

Party Boys: Benjamin Berthy, Cormac Gabel, Cole Kretsch, Maximus Turner, Jack Wielar

Mice (Cast A): Maeve Chandler, Adeline Curtis, Micaiah Jones, Violet Jordan, Sabina Kurtz, Elina Nielsen, Emma Nielsen, Eleanor Trimble, Elizabeth Wolfe (Understudies: Alicia Jiang, Olivia Ramírez-Weaver, Lily Rehm, Sydney Smythe, Abigail Wilkinson)

Soldiers: Benjamin Berthy, Eleanor Burton, Katie Comer, Avery Davis, Samantha Fischbeck, Stella Graham, Fay Kobyra, Sophia Levine, Natalie Macbeth, Molly McGinthy, Claire Rasmussen, Katie Shaps, Caroline Shiffler (Understudies: Julia Crum, Ava Ellis, Sylvia Moses, Marina Oliveira, Abby Stiffler, Sabra Webb)

Angels (2:30pm Show – Blue Cast): Hannah Achilles-Debaere, Camille Cacatian, Constance Dickinson, Eponine Gabel, Milena Mazzeo, Preston Silvers, Valerie Starkie, Brooklyn Whitley

Angels (7:00pm Show – Silver Cast): Juliana Kelly, Walker Kretlow, Victoria Muratt, Preston Silvers, Cate Suggs DeSorbo, Gracie Toe, Liliana Turner, Brooklyn Whitley

Chinese Corps (Cast A): Claire Breton-Whipple, Carson Fields, Elaina Loura, Cami Maupin, Maeve O’Brien-Olwell, Adelaide Smith

Chinese Demi-Soloists (Cast A): Jeanne Berthy, Elizabeth Bryerton

Sheep (Cast A): Lylah Burtner, Georgia Barrow, Olivia Curtis, Carrington Hillis, Ava Hines, Nadia Howard, Gisele Kirby, Harlow Lawrence, Kate Thompson

Gingerbread: Julia Crum, Ava Ellis, Sylvia Moses, Marina Oliveira, Abby Stiffler, Sabra Webb (Understudies: Katie Comer, Avery Davis, Samantha Fischbeck, Sophia Levine, Natalie Macbeth)


Charlottesville Saturday Performances

Cast B

Date: Saturday, December 21 at 1:00pm & 4:30pm

The V. Earl Dickinson Building at PVCC | 501 College Drive, Charlottesville, VA 22902

Party Scene (Cast BAdults, Maid, Clara, Fritz, Older Party Girls, Younger Party Girls, Party Boys):

Adults: Lucy Bassett, Rebecca Berlin, Kayla Chonoles, Dutch Dorschel, Matthew Ewald, Bill Hines, Rebecca McGregor, Sarah Messer, Eric Ramírez-Weaver, Sherry Whaley

Maid: Rebecca Berlin

Clara: Jaiya Chandra (Understudy: Marina Oliveira)

Fritz: Finnegan Driscoll (Understudy: Jack Wielar)

Older Party Girls: Jeanne Berthy, Katie Comer, Avery Davis, Samantha Fischbeck, Johanna Shiffler, Sabra Webb

Younger Party Girls: Eleanor Bassett-Taurel, Ava Ellis, Alicia Jiang, Lily Lischke, Natalie Macbeth, Olivia Ramírez-Weaver

Party Boys: Benjamin Berthy, Caius Elliott, Cole Kretsch, Elliott Stipe, Tyndale Wise

Mice (Cast B): Addison Brugh, West Catherine Carr, Arleigh Johnson, Miriam Lotter, Lanaysia Scott, Katie Smith, Porter VonAchen, Alana Weaver, Salem Wise (Understudies: Alicia Jiang, Olivia Ramírez-Weaver, Lily Rehm, Sydney Smythe, Abigail Wilkinson)

Soldiers: Benjamin Berthy, Eleanor Burton, Katie Comer, Avery Davis, Samantha Fischbeck, Stella Graham, Fay Kobyra, Sophia Levine, Natalie Macbeth, Molly McGinthy, Claire Rasmussen, Katie Shaps, Caroline Shiffler (Understudies: Julia Crum, Ava Ellis, Sylvia Moses, Marina Oliveira, Abby Stiffler, Sabra Webb)

Angels (1:00pm Show – Red Cast): Serita Barzun, Eva Greene, Emma Li, Carson Powell, Amélie Saunders, Preston Silvers, Violet Wedge, Brooklyn Whitley

Angels (4:30pm Show – Green Cast): Fiona Bedford, Iris Bedford, Laila Howard, Sammie Jorgensen, Preston Silvers, Ezra Sterling, Virginia Stipe, Brooklyn Whitley

Chinese Corps (Cast B): Grace Duffy, Keira Goddard, Aubreigh Hector, Margaret James, Adelyn Luck, Erin Megonigal, Alexis Pullen, Amalia Wise

Chinese Demi-Soloists (Cast B): Jeanne Berthy, Sara Russamano

Sheep (Cast B): Georgiana Burton, Giana Bricker, Sawyer Carr, Kattie Crickenberger, Lilah Davis, Arabelle Elliott, Margaret Hector, Tabitha Lotter, Caroline Long, Evie Wedge

Gingerbread: Julia Crum, Ava Ellis, Sylvia Moses, Marina Oliveira, Abby Stiffler, Sabra Webb (Understudies: Katie Comer, Avery Davis, Samantha Fischbeck, Sophia Levine, Natalie Macbeth)


Charlottesville Sunday Performances

Cast A

Date: Sunday, December 22 at 2:00pm & 5:30pm

Location: The V. Earl Dickinson Building at PVCC | 501 College Drive, Charlottesville, VA 22902

Party Scene (Cast AAdults, Maid, Clara, Fritz, Older Party Girls, Younger Party Girls, Party Boys):

Adults: Lucy Bassett, Rebecca Berlin, Kayla Chonoles, Dutch Dorschel, Matthew Ewald, Bill Hines, Rebecca McGregor, Sarah Messer, Eric Ramírez-Weaver, Sherry Whaley

Maid: Rebecca Berlin

Clara: Jaiya Chandra (Understudy: Marina Oliveira)

Fritz: Finnegan Driscoll (Understudy: Jack Wielar)

Older Party Girls: Magdalen Brent, Elizabeth Bryerton, Sophia Levine, Marina Oliveira, Sara Russamano, Abby Stiffler

Younger Party Girls: Julia Crum, Zoë Hawkins, Sylvia Moses, Lily Rehm, Sydney Smythe, Abigail Wilkinson

Party Boys: Benjamin Berthy, Cormac Gabel, Cole Kretsch, Maximus Turner, Jack Wielar

Mice (Cast A): Maeve Chandler, Adeline Curtis, Micaiah Jones, Violet Jordan, Sabina Kurtz, Elina Nielsen, Emma Nielsen, Eleanor Trimble, Elizabeth Wolfe (Understudies: Alicia Jiang, Olivia Ramírez-Weaver, Lily Rehm, Sydney Smythe, Abigail Wilkinson)

Soldiers: Benjamin Berthy, Eleanor Burton, Katie Comer, Avery Davis, Samantha Fischbeck, Stella Graham, Fay Kobyra, Sophia Levine, Natalie Macbeth, Molly McGinthy, Claire Rasmussen, Katie Shaps, Caroline Shiffler (Understudies: Julia Crum, Ava Ellis, Sylvia Moses, Marina Oliveira, Abby Stiffler, Sabra Webb)

Angels (2:00pm Show – Blue Cast): Hannah Achilles-Debaere, Camille Cacatian, Constance Dickinson, Eponine Gabel, Milena Mazzeo, Preston Silvers, Valerie Starkie, Brooklyn Whitley

Angels (5:30pm Show – Silver Cast): Juliana Kelly, Walker Kretlow, Victoria Muratt, Preston Silvers, Cate Suggs DeSorbo, Gracie Toe, Liliana Turner, Brooklyn Whitley

Chinese Corps (Cast A): Claire Breton-Whipple, Carson Fields, Elaina Loura, Cami Maupin, Maeve O’Brien-Olwell, Adelaide Smith

Chinese Demi-Soloists (Cast A): Jeanne Berthy, Elizabeth Bryerton

Sheep (Cast A): Lylah Burtner, Georgia Barrow, Olivia Curtis, Carrington Hillis, Ava Hines, Nadia Howard, Gisele Kirby, Harlow Lawrence, Kate Thompson

Gingerbread: Julia Crum, Ava Ellis, Sylvia Moses, Marina Oliveira, Abby Stiffler, Sabra Webb (Understudies: Katie Comer, Avery Davis, Samantha Fischbeck, Sophia Levine, Natalie Macbeth)