CASTING POSTED: Community Auditions for "The Nutcracker"

Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

CASTING POSTED: Community Auditions for "The Nutcracker"

August 10, 2016 @ 5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

//

Casting:

Casting for Charlottesville Ballet’s production of The Nutcracker is listed below. Please note that if you do not see your student’s name, we welcome and encourage your student to audition again next year, or to join us for the spring audition for The Firebird  
Please note that students MUST be available in the afternoons for ALL of Nutcracker Staging Week: August 15-19. See the rehearsal schedule below.
Please note that if your student cannot participate in one performance, she or he cannot participate in the production at all.
Please confirm your participation by Saturday, August 13 at noon by e-mailing [email protected] Please note that your credit card on file WILL be charged the participation fee of $195 upon receipt of your confirmation.
(Casting listed by performance date below)

Saturday, Dec. 3 in Lynchburg, VA at E.C. Glass Civic Auditorium (4:00pm) 

Clara: Abigail Brent (Understudy: Jaiya Chandra) Fritz: Neve Faulconer Party Children: Ava Ellis, Samantha Fischbeck, Alyssa Free, Ayesha Gaona, Larken Hendricks, Sylvia Moses, Charlotte Rose, Sara Russamano, Abby Stiffler, Olivia Trager Understudies: Marina Oliveira, Audrey Sikes-Dorman Petite Snow: Cassie Carver, Alyssa Free, Ayesha Gaona, Mallorie Mason, Alexis Pullen, Abigail Wilkinson Understudy: Sara Russamano Mice: Peyton Bradley, Mila Clark, Josephine Cromer, Isabella Gaona, Vivi Hausner, Cami Maupin, Olivia Ramirez-Weaver Soldiers: Jeanne Berthy, Lada Dmytriyeva, Jaiya Chandra, Anna Greenstone, Phoebe McDowell, Francie Mehl, Katherine Morton Angels: LYNCHBURG CAST Arabian: LYNCHBURG CAST Chinese: LYNCHBURG CAST Sheep: LYNCHBURG CAST Gingerbread: Pre-Professional Levels 2 & 3 *Final casting TBD during Staging Week  

swooshTransparentBG  

Saturday, Dec. 17 in Charlottesville, VA at PVCC (11:00am & 3:30pm)

Clara: Abigail Brent (Understudy: Jaiya Chandra) Fritz: Neve Faulconer Party Children: Ava Ellis, Samantha Fischbeck, Alyssa Free, Ayesha Gaona, Larken Hendricks, Sylvia Moses, Charlotte Rose, Sara Russamano, Abby Stiffler, Olivia Trager Understudies: Marina Oliveira, Audrey Sikes-Dorman Mice: Peyton Bradley, Mila Clark, Josephine Cromer, Isabella Gaona, Vivi Hausner, Cami Maupin, Olivia Ramirez-Weaver Soldiers: Jeanne Berthy, Lada Dmytriyeva, Jaiya Chandra, Anna Greenstone, Alanna King, Phoebe McDowell, Francie Mehl, Katherine Morton Petite Snow: Cassie Carver, Alyssa Free, Ayesha Gaona, Mallorie Mason, Alexis Pullen, Abigail Wilkinson Understudy: Sara Russamano Angels: Lylah Burtner, Julia Crum, Zoe Hawkins, Samantha Holland, Marina Oliveira, Audrey Sikes-Dorman, Sabra Webb, Haleigh Weber Arabian: Elizabeth Breyerton, Anna Greenstone, Alanna King, Phoebe McDowell Chinese: Julia Crum, Caitlin Alberts, Ava Ellis, Ava Ellis, Janiya Greenweed, Alani Green, Piper Honeycutt, Olivia Longton, Josephine Marshall-Tubbs, Marina Oliveira,  Claire Rasmussen, Charlotte Rose, Audrey Sikes-Dorman, Abby Stiffler, Sabra Webb Sheep (Black Sheep TBD): Emma Bennett-McConnell, Madeline Cochran, Avery Davis, Isabelle Drury, Grace Duffy, Sophia Elvgren, Sami Hausner, Amalie Hendricks, Lily Hines, Alice Maples, Elaina Pierce, Liat Randolph, Ella Reiner Gingerbread: Pre-Professional Levels 2 & 3 *Final casting TBD during Staging Week   swooshTransparentBG

Sunday, Dec. 18 in Charlottesville, VA at PVCC (2:00pm & 5:30pm) 

Clara: Abigail Brent (Understudy: Jaiya Chandra) Fritz: Magdalen Brent Party Children: Caitlin Alberts, Katie Comer, Julia Crum, Alyssa Free, Ayesha Gaona, Margaret James, Cordelia Muhlbauer, Sara Russamano, Sabra Webb, Yunwen Zhu Understudies: Marina Oliveira, Audrey Sikes-Dorman Petite Snow: Cassie Carver, Alyssa Free, Ayesha Gaona, Mallorie Mason, Alexis Pullen, Abigail Wilkinson Understudy: Sara Russamano Mice: Sophie Alberts, Josephine Cromer, Anna Habert, Nev Logan, Elaina Loura, Erin Megonigal, Ellie Winn Soldiers: Jeanne Berthy, Jaiya Chandra, Lada Dmytriyeva, Anna Greenstone, Alanna King, Phoebe McDowell, Francie Mehl, Katherine Morton Angels: Caitlin Alberts, Ava Ellis, Ava Hines, Nadia Howard, Charlotte Rose, Audrey Sikes-Dorman, Alexis Sprouse, Abby Stiffler Arabian: Elizabeth Bryerton, Anna Greenstone, Alanna King, Phoebe McDowell Chinese: Caitlin Alberts, Julia Crum, Ava Ellis, Alani Green, Janiya Greenweed, Piper Honeycutt, Olivia Longton, Josephine Marshall-Tubbs, Marina Oliveira, Claire Rasmussen, Charlotte Rose, Audrey Sikes-Dorman, Abby Stiffler, Sabra Webb Sheep (Black Sheep TBD): Emma Bennett-McConnell, Madeline Cochran, Avery Davis, Isabelle Drury, Grace Duffy, Sophia Elvgren, Sami Hausner, Amalie Hendricks, Lily Hines, Alice Maples, Elaina Pierce, Liat Randolph, Ella Reiner Gingerbread: Pre-Professional Levels 2 & 3 *Final casting TBD during Staging Week   swooshTransparentBG

Thursday, Dec. 22 in Charlottesville, VA at PVCC (3:00pm & 7:00pm)

Clara: Abigail Brent (Understudy: Jaiya Chandra) Fritz: Neve Faulconer Party Children: Ava Ellis, Samantha Fischbeck, Alyssa Free, Ayesha Gaona, Larken Hendricks, Sylvia Moses, Sara Russamano, Abby Stiffler, Olivia Trager Understudy: Marina Oliveira, Audrey Sikes-Dorman Petite Snow: Cassie Carver, Alyssa Free, Ayesha Gaona, Mallorie Mason, Alexis Pullen, Abigail Wilkinson Understudy: Sara Russamano Mice: Peyton Bradley, Mila Clark, Josephine Cromer, Isabella Gaona, Vivi Hausner, Cami Maupin, Olivia Ramirez-Weaver Soldiers: Jeanne Berthy, Lada Dmytriyeva, Jaiya Chandra, Anna Greenstone, Alanna King, Phoebe McDowell, Francie Mehl, Katherine Morton Angels: Lylah Burtner, Julia Crum, Zoe Hawkins, Samantha Holland, Marina Oliveira, Audrey Sikes-Dorman, Sabra Webb, Haleigh Weber Arabian: Elizabeth Bryerton, Anna Greenstone, Alanna King, Phoebe McDowell Chinese: Julia Crum, Caitlin Alberts, Ava Ellis, Alani Green, Janiya Greenweed, Piper Honeycutt, Olivia Longton, Josephine Marshall-Tubbs, Marina Oliveira, Claire Rasmussen, Charlotte Rose, Audrey Sikes-Dorman, Abby Stiffler, Sabra Webb Sheep (Black Sheep TBD): Emma Bennett-McConnell, Madeline Cochran, Avery Davis,  Isabelle Drury, Grace Duffy, Sophia Elvgren, Sami Hausner, Amalie Hendricks, Lily Hines, Alice Maples, Elaina Pierce, Liat Randolph, Ella Reiner Gingerbread: Pre-Professional Levels 2 & 3 *Final casting TBD during Staging Week   swooshTransparentBG
 
REHEARSAL BLOCKS FOR STAGING WEEK: MON/WED/FRIDAY (August 15, 17, 19) 4:45-5:30pm: Party Scene (without Ayesha, Alyssa, Sara) | Petite Snow 5:30-6:30pm: Party Scene | Sheep 6:30-7:30pm: Mice | Soldiers | Angels TUE/THUR (August 16, 18) 5:30-6:30pm: Arabian | Chinese 6:30-7:30pm: Gingerbread & Clara
 
WEEKLY FRIDAY REHEARSALS BEGINNING SEPTEMBER 9: 4:45-5:15pm: Gingerbread | Angels | Sheep | Clara 5:15-5:45pm: Arabian | Chinese | Petite Snow 5:45-7:00pm: Party Scene 6:00-7:00pm: Mice 6:30-7:00pm: Soldiers 7:15-8:00pm: Clara
  PUT-TOGETHER REHEARSALS: Friday, Nov 18 – “Cast A”  Dec. 3, 17, & 22 performers and those in all performances | 4:30-8:30pm at CBA Saturday, Nov 19 – Lynchburg Cast ONLY | 3:00-6:00pm at Central Virginia Ballet Studios in Lynchburg (NO CVILLE STUDENTS NEEDED) Sunday, Nov 20 – “Cast B” Dec. 10 & 18 performers and those in all performances | 2:00-6:00pm at CBA DRESS REHEARSALS: Lynchburg: Friday, December 2 from 4:00-9:00pm – E.C. Glass Civic Auditorium (“Cast A”  Dec. 3, 17, & 22 performers excluding Cville casts of Sheep, Chinese, & Arabian) Charlottesville: Friday, December 16 from 4:00-9:00pm – PVCC (Both Casts)   NUTCRACKER PERFORMANCE WEEKENDS: Lynchburg: Saturday, December 3 at 4:00pm – E. C. Glass Civic Auditorium Charlottesville: 6 Shows at PVCC Saturday, December 17 at 11:00am and 3:30pm Sunday, December 18 at 2:00pm and 5:30pm Thursday, December 22 at 3:00pm and 7:00pm]]>

Details

Date:
August 10, 2016
Time:
5:30 pm - 7:00 pm
Event Categories:
, , ,